Data and Privacy

We understand that your personal information (“your information”) is important to you. This policy sets out how Rent Rabbit Pty Ltd (“Rent Rabbit”) handles your information.

We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and its Australian Privacy Principles (collectively, “Australian privacy legislation”).

By accessing or using Rent Rabbit’s website (“Website”) you agree to the privacy policy set out below. You agree and acknowledge that this policy is to be read together with, and forms part of, the Terms of Service (“Terms”), which can be found here.

In this Privacy Policy, ‘Rent Rabbit, ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ refer to the Rent Rabbit and includes any entity carrying on business in Australia that is part of the Rent Rabbit group of entities.

Terms

The Terms contain general information with respect to your use of the Rent Rabbit website (“Site”) and any related mobile or software applications (“Rent Rabbit Platform”) including but not limited to delivery of information via the Site whether existing now or in the future that link to the terms (collectively the “Services”). We encourage you to read the Terms in full.

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how Rent Rabbit will use, manage and protect your personal information. We are committed to protecting your personal information.

Unless stated by you to the contrary, you acknowledge and consent to use or disclosure of your personal information including your name, address, email address and other information you provide to Rent Rabbit in circumstances that are:

  • set out in this Privacy Policy; or
  • clearly explained to you at the time when the information is collected from you; or
  • permitted under Australian privacy legislation.

Kinds of information we collect

Rent Rabbit may collect personal information from you including:

  • identifying information, such as your name and date of birth;
  • contact information, such as your address, telephone number and email address;
  • usernames and passwords that you create when registering for an account with us;
  • details of any products or services that we provide to you, including how you use the products and services; and
  • records of our communications with you, including any messages you send us.

You warrant that you are authorised to provide Rent Rabbit with personal information (including the personal information of another person where you are an agent acting on behalf of that person), and warrant that we are allowed to use your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

How we collect personal information

We collect personal information from you in the following ways:

  • when you register an account with us;
  • when you visit the Site or use the Services;
  • when you submit a query or request to us;
  • by tracking your use of our website;
  • when you contact us;
  • from public sources; and
  • from third parties who are entitled to disclose that information to us..

Each time you use our Services, our server may collect some anonymous information, known as click-stream data, including:

  • the type of browser and system you are using;
  • the address of the site you have come from and move to after your visit;
  • the date and time of your visit; and
  • your server’s IP address.

Rent Rabbit may collect this information for statistical purposes to find out how the Services are used and navigated, including the number of hits, the frequency and duration of visits or popular session times. You permit Rent Rabbit to collect and use this information to evaluate and improve the performance of the Services.

Purposes for which we use your information

We may use your information for reasonable business purposes and may store and process this information to better understand your needs and how improvements can be made to our services. Your information may be used for the following purposes:

  • responding to enquiries, concerns or complaints;
  • administering and managing our relationship with you;
  • posting or contributing material on our Site or Rent Rabbit Platform;
  • purposes related to promotion, marketing and operations which may include marketing of third party products or services;
  • complying with our legal obligations; and
  • electronic communications.

Rent Rabbit may also use data collected by us for commercial purposes (e.g. to sell to third parties) however, if this occurs, that data will only be used on a de-identified basis (i.e. used in a manner which can not identify you personally).

For any of the above purposes, Rent Rabbit may contact you by electronic or any other means.

People to whom we disclose personal information

Rent Rabbit may disclose your personal information to:

  • your representatives, advisers and others you have authorised to interact with us on your behalf;
  • our staff who need the information to discharge their duties;
  • our business partners, agents and service providers;
  • payment system operators and financial institutions;
  • prospective purchasers of all or part of our business or shares in our company or a related entity; and
  • government authorities who ask us to disclose that information, or to other people as required by law.

We will not disclose your personal information to anyone outside Australia or Philippines (our development team is based in the Philippines).

If you include your personal information in a review that you submit, you (and not Rent Rabbit) will be considered to have disclosed that information to the public. You should not disclose personal information about others in a review that you submit unless you have permission from that person to do so and only where you comply with the Rent Rabbit Code of Conduct.

Accuracy, access and security

Rent Rabbit will take reasonable steps to ensure that your information that we collect is accurate, complete and up to date.

You can access and request correction of any personal information concerning you at any time. You may also request that Rent Rabbit delete your personal information at any time, although this may require that your Rent Rabbit account is deleted. Should you wish to access your information to view or edit same, you can do this via the CONTACT US page on the Site.

Rent Rabbit will take reasonable steps to protect your information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Rent Rabbit has adopted appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data shared on the Site.

Complaints

If you believe your privacy has been compromised or if you feel that Rent Rabbit has breached the Australian privacy legislation, you are entitled to make a complaint. Complaints should be made to the following address: support@rentrabbit.com.au. We will deal with the matter within a reasonable time.

If we have not responded to you within a reasonable time, or you feel that your complaint has not been resolved satisfactorily, you can contact us to discuss your concerns. You are entitled to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

Using and disclosing your personal information for marketing purposes

Rent Rabbit may use your information to provide you with information about offers and promotions which may be of interest to you.

You will at all times have the right to request that your information not be used for further direct marketing in the future.

Cookies and other information stored on your computer

Cookies are essentially tokens of information, such as preferences and passwords that some web servers collect from you when you access them. The data is stored on your hard drive, not on the site’s server. Whenever you visit a “cookie” site, the server looks for its cookies on your hard drive and, if found, then reads the information it stored there.

By using our Services, you agree to Rent Rabbit placing cookies on your device, and permit us to access these cookies when you use the Services in the future.

If you want to avoid cookies, Rent Rabbit encourages you to set your browser to notify you when cookies are being set and allow you to reject them. Your system’s help files will explain this.

Amendments

Rent Rabbit may change this privacy policy at any time, in whole or in part and in its sole discretion, without notice by publishing the amended version on our Site or the Rent Rabbit Platform. Any changes to this privacy will be effective upon publishing the amended version on our Site, and by continuing using our Services you agree to any amendments to our privacy policy.